We are pleased to announce the York Culture Awards 2018 Finalists, as follows:

 

OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY ARTS PROJECT

Sponsored by York St John University

This award recognises a grassroots community arts project or event that brought the people of York together.

Biggest Ever Cake & a Cuppa

Dot Day Across Borders

Explore Labs

Fulford Rocks

York Mystery Plays

 

INSPIRATIONAL TEACHER

Sponsored by Yorkshire Education

This award recognises a York-based teacher that demonstrated an inspirational approach to developing creative talent.

Alison Forster

April Green

Ian Chalk

Roger Ward

 

EXCELLENCE IN CULTURAL EQUALITY & DIVERSITY

Sponsored by Langleys Solicitors

This award recognises a programme or organisation that promotes equality, values diversity and/or challenges discrimination through cultural activities or projects in York.

Access All Areas

Flattered Collective

Beningbrough Hall (National Trust) ‘Sitters and their Stories’

Out of Character Theatre Company

 

OUTSTANDING CULTURAL FESTIVAL (SMALL)

Sponsored by Hungate York

This award recognises the best of small scale festivals (5,000 and under attendees) taking place in York.

art&York

Mini-Flower Festival (Bloom!)

TakeOver Festival

York Early Music Festival

 

OUTSTANDING CULTURAL FESTIVAL (LARGE)

Sponsored by York BID

This award recognises the best of large scale festivals (over 5,000 attendees) taking place in York.

Future Engineers

The Great Yorkshire Fringe Festival

York Balloon Fiesta

York Festival of Ideas

 

OUTSTANDING CULTURAL COLLABORATION

Sponsored by Viridian FX

This award recognises an organisation that has collaborated with a cultural partner to create an outstanding arts project or event in York.

Shakespeare's Rose Theatre & York Theatre Royal

York Arts Education & Explore York

York Museums Trust & The Civic

York Theatre Royal Youth Theatre & York Castle Museum

 

EXCELLENCE IN MEDIA ARTS

Sponsored by University of York

This award recognises the achievements of an individual or organisation in Media Arts. This could be for an individual piece or exhibition and can include (but is not limited to) Film, Graphic Design, Games Design & Digital Art.

Engineering the Now

Northern Lights

Yorkshire's Jurassic World

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMING ARTIST

Sponsored by The Grand Hotel & Spa

This award recognises a stand-out performer or group of performers in York including actors, dancers, musicians, singers, spoken word artists or comedians.

Chechelele World Music Choir

Ella Dunlop

James Swanton

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE PERFORMANCE

Sponsored by BHP Chartered Accountants

This award recognises a live performance in York and/or by a York artist(s) including dance, music, stage/theatre or comedy performances.

Say Owt Slam: Clash of Champions

The Howl & The Hum

The Secret Garden

York Music Forum Youth Jazz Orchestra

 

OUTSTANDING BUSKER

Sponsored by Gear4music

This award recognises an exceptional busker (or group of buskers) who perform on the streets of York.

Charlie Swainston

Hyde Family Jam

Rachel Croft

Sam Howarth

Simon May

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL ARTIST

Sponsored by DC Architecture

This award recognises the achievements of an individual in Visual Arts. This could be for an individual piece or exhibition and can include (but is not limited to) painting, sculpture, printmaking, crafts, etc.

Charlotte Graham

Jelena Lunge

Lauren Roberts

Sue Clayton

 

EXCELLENCE IN WRITING

Sponsored by Shepherd Group

This award recognises an author, playwright, screenwriter or poet who has had an outstanding work published or performed.

Oz Hardwick

Pauline Kirk

Robert Powell

 

RISING STAR

Sponsored by Bootham School

This award recognises a young person aged 21 or under who has made a significant cultural impact or produced an outstanding piece(s) of work.

Eva Tankova

Fran Christie

Joe Lamyman

Ralph Shuttleworth

 

BEST CULTURAL EXPERIENCE

Sponsored by Business Switch Gas & Electric

This award recognises the very best cultural experience that took place in York this year and can include (but is not limited to) events, exhibitions, creations, performances, etc.

Cabaret of Dreams

Shakespeare's Rose Theatre

The Secret Garden

 

CULTURAL CHAMPION

Sponsored by City of York Council

This award recognises an individual from the creative community, who has actively supported / significantly contributed to York’s cultural scene.

There is no shortlist for the Cultural Champion award - the winner will be announced at the Awards Ceremony on Monday 19 November at York Theatre Royal.